Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-94
[…] 729
The Applicants state that “DIRECTV’s satellite capacity” and the “infrastructure costs of collecting and
uplinking broadcast signals” are the key factors affecting DIRECTV’s local signal carriage decisions. Joint
Opposition at 66. The Applicants maintain that the proposed transaction would not affect either factor. Id. NAB
does not refute this claim.
730
Implementation of Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Commercial Availability of Navigation
Devices, CS Docket No. 97-80, Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 14775 (1998) (First Navigation Device Report and
Order”); see also Section 629(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (requiring the
Commission to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video
programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes,
interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video
programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers,
retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor”); see also
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 304, 110 Stat. 56, 125-126 (1996).
731
Implementation of Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Commercial Availability of Navigation