Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-94
[…] subscribers that a vertically integrated cable programmer serves is of particular importance in calculating the
benefits of withholding programming from rival MVPDs. … Other things being equal, then, as the number of
subscribers rises, so does the likelihood that withholding would be profitable.”).
468
See DIRECTV Response to Sept. 9, 2014, Information Request at 36; Derek Baine, Cable Network M&A Market
Awakens From Quiet Period, SNL
KAGAN, Nov. 28, 2014.
469
See ACA Comments, Exhibit A, Statement of Professor Gary Biglaiser (“Biglaiser Statement”) at 10 n.9.
470
See 1992 Cable Act § 2(a)(5), 47 U.S.C. § 521 (2012).
471
See id.; see also H.R. REP. NO. 102-862, at 93 (1992) (Conf. Rep.); S. REP. NO. 102-92, at 28 (1991).
472
See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.1000-1004.
473
47 U.S.C. § 548(j) (“Any provision that applies to a cable operator under this section shall apply to a common
carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming by any means directly to subscribers.”); see also 47 C.F.R. §
76.1004 (“Any provision that applies to a cable operator under §§ 76.1000 through 76.1003 shall also apply to a
common carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming by any means directly to subscribers.”). The