CURRENT LAND, WATER, AND WILDLIFE
[…] State, other nations to effectuate the purposes and policies of Title VIII of”
ANILCA.
116
Title VIII of ANILCA, in turn, addresses the management of
subsistence use of federal lands in Alaska by rural residents, both Native and non-
Native.
117
The Department, on behalf of BLM, the National Park Service, and the U.S. Fish
and Wildlife Service, relied on Section 809 of ANILCA to enter into a
memorandum of agreement (MOA) with the Ahtna Inter-Tribal Resource
Commission, a body representing eight Tribes and two Alaska Native Corporations
112
See Kasha-Katuwe ROD at ROD-11.
113
See, e.g., 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b) (National Historic Preservation Act of 1966); 16 U.S.C. §
470ii(a) (Archaeological Resource Protection Act of 1979). See generally Exec. Order No. 13175
§ 5(d), 65 Fed. Reg. 67,249, 67,251 (Nov. 6, 2021) (“On issues relating to tribal self-government,
tribal trust resources, or Indian tribal treaty and other rights, each agency should explore and,
where appropriate, use consensual mechanisms for developing regulations, including negotiated
rulemaking.” (emphasis added)); 512 DM 4 (Policy on Consultation with Indian Tribes and
Alaska Native Corporations); 512 DM 5 (Procedures for Consultation with Indian Tribes).
114
43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9).
115
Pub. L. 96-487, 94 Stat. 2371 (Dec. 2, 1980) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq.).
116