REQUEST FOR QUALIFICATIONS (RFQ)
[…] Therefore, any Offeror
that prefers further protection of its records (outside of, or in addition to, that option offered
under Section 3.3.1) should file a petition for a protective order in the Chancery Court of
Hinds County, Mississippi within twenty-one (21) calendar days following the
qualifications deadline. Any such petition should request an injunction under Miss. Code
Ann. §§ 75-26-5(3) and 25-61-9 and request that the Court identify all information in the
qualifications as confidential commercial or financial information under Mississippi Code
§§79-23-1 or 25-61-9, and/or trade secret under Mississippi Code §§75-26-3(d), 75-26-
5(3) or 25-61-9.
The petition should also cite the following requirements of Miss. Code Ann § 25-61-9(7):
“For all procurement contracts awarded by state agencies, the provisions of the contract
which contain the commodities purchased or personal or professional services provided,
Page 14 of 51
the unit prices to be contained within the procurement contracts, the overall price to be
paid, and the term of the contract shall not be deemed to be a trade secret or confidential
commercial or financial information.”
Notice of any such petition being filed in the Chancery Court of Hinds County, Mississippi
shall be served on MSDH in accordance with the Mississippi Rules of Civil
Procedure. Offeror shall also directly provide MSDH General Counsel a copy of such