SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] operating, or permitting the use or occupancy of any of the units in the Subject Building for
transient use and occupancy, and further ordering that they pay a separate penalty of $1,000 for
each day that Defendants intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances
alleged in this cause of action.
SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
STATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE CRIMINAL NUISANCE
144. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully
set forth herein.
145. Under Admin. Code § 7-703(l), any building, erection or place wherein there is
occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in Penal Law § 240.45 is a public nuisance.
146. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.45(1), a person has committed a criminal nuisance
when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he
knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of
a considerable number of persons.”
147. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions
which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons, including both those who have
booked transient accommodations at the Subject Building and other persons who lawfully reside