SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 73. The legal occupancy of a building is determined based on records maintained by
DOB.
74. For buildings constructed after 1938, the applicable record is called the certificate
of occupancy (“C of O”).
75. Once a C of O is issued for a given building, it becomes the governing document
for the use and occupancy of that building. New York City Charter § 645(b)(3)(e).
5
76. The applicable DOB record that governs the legal use and occupancy of Subject
Building 344 E 51st is C of O No. 102051930, dated March 9, 2001, which states the Subject
5
New York City Charter § 645(b)(3)(e) provides that “every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set
aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and remain
binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city … and no order, direction or requirement affecting
or at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency or
officer of the city … unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and
appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction upon application of the agency, department, commission, officer or
member thereof seeking to make or issue such order, direction or requirement.”
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/12/2022 01:04 PM
INDEX NO. 452073/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/12/2022
20 of 45
17
Building is a five-story Multiple Dwelling with a permissible use and occupancy of eight total
apartments and one doctor’s office.