SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 99. A merchant impliedly represents that the products and services which she or he
advertises and sells are both legal and safe.
100. Moreover, the CPL, Admin. Code § 20-700, et seq., provides that “[n]o person
shall engage in any deceptive or unconscionable trade practice in the sale, lease, rental or loan or
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/12/2022 01:04 PM
INDEX NO. 452073/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/12/2022
25 of 45
22
in the offering for sale, lease, rental, or loan of any consumer goods or services, or in the
collection of consumer debts.” Admin. Code § 20-700.
101. Admin. Code § 20-701 defines a deceptive trade practice as:
Any false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral, written, digital,
or electronic statement, visual description or other representation
or omission of any kind made in connection with the sale, lease,
rental, or loan or in connection with the offering for sale, lease,
rental, or loan of consumer goods or services . . . which has the
capacity, tendency or effect of directly or indirectly deceiving or
misleading consumers. Deceptive trade practices include but are
not limited to: ... (2) the use, in any representation, of
exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, if such
use of, or failure to state, a material fact deceives or tends to
deceive.
102. Defendants have breached their implied warranty and committed deceptive trade
practices by offering and advertising illegal transient occupancy in permanent residential
buildings.
103. Defendants’ written statements and advertisements inducing tourists and other