SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] BUILDING CODE VIOLATIONS ILLEGAL CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY
161. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully
set forth herein.
162. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.1 prohibits an alteration or change in the use or occupancy
of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in accordance with the
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/12/2022 01:04 PM
INDEX NO. 452073/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/12/2022
35 of 45
32
requirements of the Building Code, and a certificate of occupancy issued for the new use or
occupancy.
163. Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines “alteration” to be “[a]ny construction, addition,
change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence.”
164. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in the
occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of
occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code or