SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] defining a "class A" multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that
is occupied for permanent residence purposes.
106. Subdivision eight of section four of the multiple dwelling law, MDL § (4)(8)(a),
provides that “A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes,”
the term “permanent residence purposes” being defined by the statute to “consist of occupancy of
a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more….”
107. MDL § 121(2) and Admin. Code § 27-287.1(2) impose a penalty of $1,000 for the
first violation of Admin. Code § 27-287.1(1), $5,000 for the second violation, and $7,500 for the
third and subsequent violations:
108. MDL § 121(3) and Admin. Code §27-287.1(3) define the word “advertise” as
follows:
For the purposes of this section, the term “advertiseshall mean
any form of communication for marketing that is used to
encourage, persuade or manipulate viewers, readers or listeners
into contracting for goods and/or services as may be viewed
through various media including, but not limited to, newspapers,
magazines, flyers, handbills, television commercials, radio,
signage, direct mail, websites or text messages.
109. MDL § 121(4) and Admin. Code §27-287.1(2) authorize the Mayor’s Office of
Special Enforcement to enforce Admin. Code §27-287.1.
110. The Subject Building’s C of O authorizes only permanent occupancy of 30 days or
more.
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/12/2022 01:04 PM
INDEX NO. 452073/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/12/2022
27 of 45
24