STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] On the
other hand, the phrase “qualified trust beneficiary” is defined under MCL 700.7103(g), in
pertinent part, as:
a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust
beneficiary’s qualification is determined:
(i) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust
income or principal.
* * *
(iii) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee
of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date. [Emphasis added.]
In turn, “distributee” is defined at MCL 700.1103(o), in relevant part, as “a person that
receives . . . trust property from the trustee other than as a creditor or purchaser.”
The phrase “permissible distributee” is not defined within EPIC, and we are unable to
locate any previous authority construing that term. However, in context, the plain meaning
seems apparent without resorting to dictionary definitions. See Bloomfield Twp v Kane, 302