STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] detrimental to the trust, contrary to Rhea’s intent, and favored Jay Brody and his heirs
1
to the
detriment of Cathy and her heirs.
In their original appeal to this Court, Robert and Jay argued that Cathy “did not have
standing (i.e., she was not a proper party) to request adjudication of the issues in her petition,
including Robert’s removal as trustee of the Rhea Trust and reversal of actions taken by Robert
as trustee.” Id. at 314. Previously, we concluded that Cathy did have standing under MCL
700.7201 as an “interested person,” which is defined in MCL 700.1105(c), because
[t]here is no dispute that Cathy is Rhea’s child. In addition, Cathy is a
“beneficiary.” Under MCL 700.1103(d)(i), a beneficiary includes a “trust
beneficiary,” defined in MCL 700.7103(l)(i) as a person with “a present or future
beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” The term “beneficial interest”
is defined as follows: “A right or expectancy in something (such as a trust or an
estate), as opposed to legal title to that thing. For example, a person with a
beneficial interest in a trust receives income from the trust but does not hold legal