STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] award of damages to the trust and Brody Realty; (8) surcharge of Robert and Jay for Cathy’s
attorney fees in this action; and (9) an order enjoining Robert and Jay from wasting or dissipating
trust assets. With regard to each of those items of relief requested, we agree with the Probate
Section that Cathy qualified as an interested person under MCR 5.125(C)(33)(g) (“if the
petitioner has a reasonable basis to believe the settlor is an incapacitated individual, those
persons who are entitled to be reasonably informed, as referred to in MCL 700.7603(2)”).
MCL 700.7603(2) provides:
If the trustee reasonably believes that the settlor of a revocable trust is an
incapacitated individual,
[7]
the trustee shall keep the settlor’s designated agent or,
7
MCL 700.1105(a) provides:
-7-
if there is no designated agent or if the sole agent is a trustee, each beneficiary
who, if the settlor were then deceased, would be a qualified trust beneficiary
informed of the existence of the trust and reasonably informed of its
administration. [Emphasis added.]
In this case, there is no dispute that when Robertwho was acting as Rhea’s agent under
a durable power of attorneyformally accepted his role as successor trustee in May 2013, he
had reason to believe that Rhea was an “incapacitated individual” as a result of her dementia.