STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a
decedent, ward, or protected individual; a person that has priority for appointment
as personal representative; and a fiduciary representing an interested person.
[Emphasis added.]
Such language must not be construed in a vacuum, heedless of context. See Koontz v Ameritech
Servs, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 318; 645 NW2d 34 (2002) (noting that potential ambiguities in
statutory language may be resolved by contextual considerations). As noted earlier, the second
sentence of MCL 700.1105(c) expressly states that the “[i]dentification of interested persons may
vary from time to time and shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and
matter involved in, a proceeding, and by the supreme court rules.” Moreover, in MCR 5.125(D),
our Supreme Court has taken a decidedly flexible approach as well. In light of the several broad
legal areas that EPIC covers, such an approach is prudent. It would be unduly restrictive to
conclude that the terms “child” and “beneficiary” in MCL 700.1105(c) are necessarily
modifiedin every caseby the phrase “any other person that has a property right in or claim
against a trust estate . . . .” Doing so would directly contravene the legislative intent expressed
by the second sentence of MCL 700.1105(c), which demonstrates that the Legislature wished to
leave the fact-specific inquiry of who qualifies as an interested person in a given probate