STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Consequently, the Probate Section is correct that Cathy qualifies as an interested person
in this matter under MCR 5.125(C)(33)(g) and MCL 700.1105(c). As an interested person, she
had standing to institute these proceedings. See In re Rottenberg Living Trust, 300 Mich App
339, 355; 833 NW2d 384 (2013) (holding, in the context of trust litigation, that an “interested
person” had “statutory standing . . . to invoke the probate court’s jurisdiction with respect to the
administration of [the trust at issue]). Therefore, even assuming, arguendo, that the
construction of MCL 700.1105(c) announced in Brody I was erroneous, the proper conclusion
regarding Cathy’s standing was nevertheless reached.
In light of the foregoing analysis, we would ordinarily decline to address whether the
phrase “and any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate” in MCL
700.1105(c) modifies the terms “child” and “beneficiary” because the issue would be moot. See
Garrett v Washington, 314 Mich App 436, 449; 886 NW2d 762 (2016) (“A matter is moot if this
Court’s ruling cannot for any reason have a practical legal effect on the existing controversy.”)