STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] trust administration. In light of this published decision, “children” and
“beneficiaries” (who would not otherwise qualify as “interested persons” under
MCL 700.1105(c), MCR 5.125, and MCL 700.7603(2)) can be expected to rely
on [Brody I] to pursue trust-related litigation which would not have been
permitted prior to [that] decision.
[3]
2
We note that the arguments raised by the Probate Section were not previously raised by the
parties in this Court.
3
In other words, the practical concern of the Probate Section is that Brody I’s construction of
MCL 700.1105(c) will undercut several of the characteristics that make revocable grantor trusts
-5-
The second sentence of MCL 700.1105(c) provides, “Identification of interested persons
may vary from time to time and shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and
matter involved in, a proceeding, and by the supreme court rules.” (Emphasis added.) Within
Subchapter 5.100 of our court rules, which sets forth rules of pleading and practice that apply in
probate court, our Supreme Court has promulgated MCR 5.125, which is captioned, “Interested
Persons Defined.” In pertinent part, MCR 5.125 provides: