STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] omitted). Therefore, “[w]hen construing a catch-all phrase, courts will interpret it to include
only those things of the same type as the preceding specific list.” Sebring v City of Berkley, 247
Mich App 666, 674; 637 NW2d 552 (2001). In other words, if anything, the terms “child” and
“beneficiary” should be construed as modifying the meaning of the catchall phrase “any other
person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate,” not the other way around.
For those reasons, we reject the proposed construction of MCL 700.1105(c) under which
the phrase “any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate” would be
construed as modifying the preceding terms “child” and “beneficiary.” In light of the second
sentence of MCL 700.1105(c), it seems that whether a “child” or a “beneficiary” is interested in
a given trust proceeding is dependent on the particular purposes of, and matters involved in, the