STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because
we find the Probate Section’s arguments persuasive, we will consider them first, in the interest of
clarity.
Given the broad scope of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL
700.1101 et seq., which codifies several complex areas of law, the act contains many statutory
definitions. Such definitions are not consolidated in any one portion of EPIC, are not universally
applicable, sometimes overlap or supersede other definitions within the act, and often contain
terms or phrases that are also statutorily defined. See, e.g., MCL 700.1102 (“The definitions
contained in this part apply throughout this act unless the context requires otherwise or unless a
term defined elsewhere in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or section.”).
Accordingly, as a foundational matter, several relevant statutory definitions must be set forth
before approaching the principal analysis.
Under MCL 700.7103(l)(i), the term “trust beneficiary” is defined, in relevant part, as a