STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] administration. [Emphasis added.]
In this case, there is no dispute that when Robertwho was acting as Rhea’s agent under
a durable power of attorneyformally accepted his role as successor trustee in May 2013, he
had reason to believe that Rhea was an “incapacitated individual” as a result of her dementia.
Nor is there any evidence that she was no longer an incapacitated individual at the time that
Cathy instituted these proceedings. Moreover, had Rhea been deceased at that time, Cathy
would have been a “qualified trust beneficiary” under MCL 700.7103(g)(i) (“The trust
beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.”). Under such
circumstances, Cathy would also have been entitled to the specific gift of Rhea’s jewelry and
clothing, and Cathy would also have been entitled to receive a portion of the trust’s net income.
Therefore, Cathy would qualify as a “distributee” under MCL 700.1103(o). And because she