1 | P a g e
[…] providing such disclosures electronically. But the E-SIGN Act is limited to
“transactions.” Proposed §1006.42(c) rests on the mischaracterization of the five
FDCPA written notices as “transactions” that are mutually entered into by both
parties.
The E-SIGN Act only requires consumers’ consent to the use of electronic records
when the parties are engaging in a “transaction”:
Consent is required when “a statute, regulation, or other
rule of law requires that information relating to a
transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or
160
See, 15 U.S.C. 7001(b)(2) (“This subchapter does not— (2) require any person to agree to use or
accept electronic records or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a
record other than a contract to which it is a party.”)
P a g e | 135
foreign commerce be provided or made available to a
consumer in writing.”
161
The E-SIGN defines a “transaction” with a focus on an actual exchange of
consideration between the parties:
The term “transaction” means an action or set of actions relating to the