1 | P a g e
[…] Such a clarification is consistent with existing § 1006.6(d) and the language in
Appendix A that “[a]fter an exemption is granted, the requirements of the
applicable State law constitute the requirements of relevant Federal law, except to
the extent such State law imposes requirements not imposed by the Act or this
part.” In other words, State law is not “substantially similar to” Federal law where
it imposes stricter, different, or additional debt collection requirements and such
inconsistent State law does not displace the FDCPA and Regulation F. Leaving the
proposed § 1006.108 and Appendix A as written will lead to uncertainty to the
detriment of consumers and industry.
200
12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A)(i).
201
12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) (“The Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may
be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and
objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.”).
P a g e
ACA appreciates the opportunity to provide comments on the NPRM to implement
the FDCPA. If you have any questions concerning our letter, please contact Leah
Dempsey at the
Sincerely,
Sarah J. Auchterlonie
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck
Sincerely,
Mark Neeb
Chief Executive Officer