1 | P a g e
[…] protective debt collection laws to define the scope of FDCPA, the Bureau risks
disregarding the extensive efforts it has undertaken to reshape the FDCPA for
modern technology and its attendant challenges and opportunities.
ACA accordingly urges the Bureau to remove from § 1006.108 and Appendix A any
exemption for State laws that provide greater protection for consumers than
Federal law and, instead require that to qualify for the exemption the State law
must be the same as or “substantially similar to” the FDCPA and Regulation F.
Such a clarification is consistent with existing § 1006.6(d) and the language in
Appendix A that “[a]fter an exemption is granted, the requirements of the
applicable State law constitute the requirements of relevant Federal law, except to
the extent such State law imposes requirements not imposed by the Act or this
part.” In other words, State law is not “substantially similar to” Federal law where
it imposes stricter, different, or additional debt collection requirements and such
inconsistent State law does not displace the FDCPA and Regulation F. Leaving the