!"#$%&'(()*'(+,-./%01
[…] Madison
Hills Limited Partnership II v. Madison Hills, Inc.,
644 A.2d 363 (Conn. App. 1994).
c. Some states take this a step further and, if a
foreclosure remedy is available, allow the judgment
!"#$%&'(()*'(+,-./%01
creditor to force a sale. Crocker National Bank v.
Perroton, 208 Cal. App. 3d 311, 255 Cal. Rptr. 794
(Cal. App. 1st Dist. 1989).
d. Note, however, that some courts have allowed
foreclosure even where the remedy was not
specifically provided for by statute. Id.
e. Certain states, including Delaware, have eliminated
foreclosure as a remedy under its statute:
i. Section 18-703(d) of Title 6 of the Delaware
LLC Act provides that:
“The entry of a charging order is the
exclusive remedy by which a judgment
creditor of a member or a member’s
assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the
judgment debtor’s limited liability company
interest and attachment, garnishment,
foreclosure or other legal or equitable
remedies are not available to the judgment
creditor, whether the limited liability
company has 1 member or more than 1
member.”
3. Single-Member LLCs
a. The public policy behind the charging order remedy
is to balance a judgment creditor’s rights against a
need to avoid a disruption or liquidation of the
LLC’s business.
!"#$%&'(()*'(+,-./%01
b. Many courts have argued that this public policy