IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] think our legislature would be quite surprised to learn if we decided to
reverse course and take a different position under the guise of statutory
interpretation. We did our job twenty-seven years ago and will leave it
for the legislature to take any different approach. The specific arguments
presented by the plaintiffs are not so powerful or obvious that they
plainly undermine our prior line of cases. Additionally, we recognize our
legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to permit punitive
damages for specific civil rights actions when it wishes to do so.
Compare Iowa Code § 216.15(9)(a)(8) (permitting the commission to
award complainant “damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory
or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to
actual damages” in an employment discrimination action), with id. §
216.17A(6)(a) (permitting the district court to award “actual and punitive
damages” in a housing discrimination action). It expressly provided for
punitive damages for housing discrimination when it added section
19