IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] initially seek an administrative relief”). After a complaint has been on file with the ICRA
for sixty days, unless an administrative judge has made a finding that no probable
cause exists, the complainant may obtain a release to file an action in the district
courta so-called “right to sue letter.” Id. § 216.16(3)(a). The issuance of a right-to-
sue letter bars the commission from pursuing administrative remedies further. Id.
5
Section 216.16(6) of the ICRA provides that [t]he district court
may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized
by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” Id.
§ 216.16(6). In turn, section 216.15(9) provides:
If . . . the commission determines that the respondent has
engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice, the
commission . . . shall issue an order requiring the
respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or
unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as
in the judgment of the commission will carry out the
purposes of this chapter.
Id. § 216.15(9). Additionally, in allowing the ICRA to award damages to
the complainant, section 216.15(9)(a)(8) states:
For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter “remedial action” includes but is
not limited to the following:
. . . .
. . . Payment to the complainant of damages for an
injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which
damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages,
court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
Id. § 216.15(9)(a)(8).