IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 4
See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-107(c)(2)(A) (2006); Del. Code Ann. tit. 19,
§ 715(1)(c) (2005); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 760.11(5) (West 2010); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-17(a)
(1993); Idaho Code Ann. § 67-5908(3)(e) (2006); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5,
§ 4613(2)(B)(8) (2013); Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013(e)(1) (LexisNexis 2009);
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 151B, § 9 (West 2004); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.29, subd.
4(a) (West 2012); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 213.111(2) (West 2004); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 659A.885(3)(a) (West 2013); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 42-112-2 (West 2006); Tex. Lab.
Code Ann. § 21.2585(a)(2) (West 2006); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495b(b) (2009); P.R.
Laws Ann. tit. 1, § 14 (2008). New Jersey presents a special case. Section 10:5-13
provides: “All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to
prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any provided by this act or any
other statute.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 para. 2 (West 2002). Section 10:5-3 is a
declaration of purpose and legislative findings, but explicitly contemplates that punitive
10
On the other hand, some jurisdictions explicitly prohibit awards of