200 Saint Paul Place Baltimore, Maryland 21202-2021
[…] response, we must review the submissions and, if we conclude that the alleged violation of
the PIA has occurred, we must issue a written decision and order a statutory remedy. § 4-
1A-04(a)(2) and (3). When we determine that a custodian has improperly denied
inspection of public records, we must “order the custodian to . . . produce the public
record[s] for inspection.” § 4-1A-04(a)(3)(i).
The PIA is rooted in the principle that “[a]ll persons are entitled to have access to
information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and
employees.” § 4-103(a). The mechanism by which this principle is realized is found in §
4-201(a)(1), which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall
allow a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time.
Under the PIA, a “custodian” is “the official custodian” or “any other authorized individual
who has physical custody and control of a public record.” § 4-101(d). An “official
custodian” is “an officer or employee of the State or of a political subdivision who is