Washington and Lee Law Review Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] regulatory directives, case law, and informal guidance by
regulators. Over time, subsequent legislative efforts have further
enhanced the information gathering powers of the Treasury and
the obligations of financial institutions to collaborate.
302
Below,
296. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (requiring reports of each transaction
involving more than $10,000.).
297. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(4)(iii) (demanding banks report
transactions without an apparent lawful purpose).
298. See supra Part IV.B (describing early American models of
anti-money-laundering rules).
299. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.312 (2015) (requiring financial institutions to
verify and record the identity of individuals conducting certain transactions).
300. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a) (“This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected violation of
Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity
or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.”).
301. See M
ONEY LAUNDERING: NEEDED IMPROVEMENTS, supra note 279, at 11
12 (discussing the implementation of “know your customer” policies among
financial institutions).
302. See generally Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994, Pub.