Washington and Lee Law Review Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] conforms and to include specific identification information for
filers and clients.
307
Institutions must submit a SAR within thirty
days after suspicions arise.
308
SAR submissions under this regime
started in April 1996.
309
FinCEN, tasked with receiving and
Act); Money Laundering and Financial Crimes Strategy Act of 1998, Pub. L. No.
105-310, 112 Stat. 2941 (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5340 (2012)); International
Counter-Money Laundering and Foreign Corruption Act of 2000, H.R. 3886,
106th Cong. (2000); USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 10756, 115 Stat. 272, 301
377 (2001) (codified at 31 U.S.C. §5318 (2012)).
303. See infra Part IV (discussing the anti-money-laundering regime).
304. See supra Part V (discussing the practical application of the anti-
money-laundering regime).
305. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306 (2015) (“Reports required by § 1010.311,
§ 1010.313, § 1010.340, § 1010.350, § 1020.315, § 1021.311 or § 1021.313 of this
chapter shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary. All information
called for in such forms shall be furnished.”).
306. See M
ONEY LAUNDERING: NEEDED IMPROVEMENTS, supra note 279, at 35
(discussing the evolution of government forms for reporting suspicious
transactions).
307. See U.S. DEPT OF TREASURY FIN. CRIMES ENFORCEMENT NETWORK,
SUGGESTIONS FOR ADDRESSING COMMON ERRORS NOTED IN SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY