UNDERSTANDING BLOOD ANALYSIS IN DUI AND TRAFFIC
[…] Ethanol is classified as a ‘Central Nervous System’ depressant (CNS) whose impairing effects
are in proportion to its presence in the CNS. However, blood rather than brain tissue is the
preferred representative specimen for a chemical test for impairment because blood delivers
ethanol to and from the CNS and thereby is a reflection of CNS exposure to ethanol. A large
body of research exists which relates ethanol concentrations in whole blood with human
5
There are a number of statutes regulating or prohibiting the illegal manufacture of alcoholic beverages. Code of
Alabama, 1975, section 28-1-1, makes it “…unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to have in his or its
possession any still or apparatus to be used for the manufacture of any alcoholic beverage of any kind…” Code
section 28-4-2 creates the offense of possession of illegal alcoholic beverages, with the penalty being an unclassified
misdemeanor. By Acts of 1915, the manufacture of illicit alcoholic beverages was made a misdemeanor, and by Acts