UNDERSTANDING BLOOD ANALYSIS IN DUI AND TRAFFIC
[…] convert to 0.139 g/100 mL in serum, which is the equivalent of approximately 0.12 g/100 mL in
whole blood (139 mg/dL ÷ 1150 = 0.121 g/100 mL → 0.12 g/100 mL).
Clinical reports may include interpretational notes such as “legal limit” for a serum ethanol
concentration of 80 mg/dL because this result converts to 0.08 g/100 mL, a per se limit.
However, this notation is incorrect because only the units were converted and not the ethanol
concentration difference between serum and whole blood. A clinical ethanol result of 80 mg/dL
26
See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191(a)(1): “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of
any vehicle while: (1)There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191(b): “A person who is under 21 years shall not drive …if there is .02
percentage or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191(c)(1): “A school bus or day care driver shall not drive or be in actual
physical control …if there is greater than .02 percentage by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-5A-191 (c)(2): “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of a
commercial motor vehicle …if there is .04 percentage or greater by weight of alcohol in his or her blood.”
27
Shajani, et al., Can. Soc. Forens. Sci. J. 22(4):317-320 (1989)
28
Barnhill, et al., J. Anal. Toxicol. 31(1):23-30 (2007)
29
Charlebois, et al., J. Anal. Toxicol. 20(1):171-178 (1996)
32
is actually the equivalent of a whole blood ethanol result of approximately 0.07 g/100 mL. For a