GUIDANCE ON
[…] Previous
Presidential Administrations have provided this type of guidance and it has proved to be very helpful. NARA
is able to assist with the drafting of this guidance and can assist with any briefings as well. Such briefings
should include a summary of PRA requirements, an outline of the types of records covered by the Act, a
listing of units in the EOP covered by the Act, instructions for maintaining Presidential records, and guidance
for departing staff members.
Designate the President’s and Vice President’s personal
representatives in case of death or disability
44 U.S.C. § 2204 (d) states that “upon the death or disability of a President or former President, any
discretion or authority the President or former President may have had under this chapter shall be exercised
by the Archivist unless otherwise previously provided by the President or former President in a written notice
to the Archivist.” Unless the President designates a representative, any authority with regard to the President’s
or former President’s records would be exercised by the Archivist of the United States in the event of the
President’s death or disability. This also applies to the Vice President.