GUIDANCE ON
[…] of any incumbent Presidential records. Because Presidential records document the highest level of activities in
the Government, the PRA establishes a presumption that such records will be preserved permanently for
eventual public access. As Presidential records increase in volume across all media and formats, however,
certain types of administrative or high-volume records may be appropriate for disposal.
Under the PRA, the Archivist may state that he does not intend to take any action under subsection (e) of
section 2203 [requesting the advice of Congress] or he must “request the advice of [the appropriate House
and Senate Committees]…whenever he considers that (1) these particular records may be of special interest
to the Congress; or (2) consultation with the Congress regarding the disposal of these particular records is in
the public interest.” Neither “special interest” nor “public interest” is further defined. There is no public
notice or judicial review of an incumbent disposal request by the President.
Presidents Reagan, George H.W. Bush, Clinton, George W. Bush, Obama and Trump, and their Vice