CODE OF ORDINANCES, BLOOMFIELD, IOWA
[…] it does not produce a hazard to the public health or safety or create a
nuisance.
(IAC, 567-100.2)
13. “Sanitary disposal project” means all facilities and appurtenances
including all real and personal property connected with such facilities,
which are acquired, purchased, constructed, reconstructed, equipped,
improved, extended, maintained, or operated to facilitate the final
disposition of solid waste without creating a significant hazard to the
public health or safety, and which are approved by the Director of the
State Department of Natural Resources.
(Code of Iowa, Sec. 455B.301)
14. “Solid waste means garbage, refuse, rubbish, and other similar
discarded solid or semisolid materials, including but not limited to such
materials resulting from industrial, commercial, agricultural, and
domestic activities. Solid waste may include vehicles, as defined by
subsection one of Section 321.1 of the Code of Iowa.
(Code of Iowa, Sec. 455B.301)
CHAPTER 105
SOLID WASTE CONTROL
CODE OF ORDINANCES, BLOOMFIELD, IOWA
-497 -
105.03 SANITARY DISPOSAL REQUIRED. It is the duty of each owner