UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under [Title VI, Title IX, the Age
Act, or Section 504], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of
which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or
contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an
Executive Agency or any entity established under [Title I] (or amendments),” and
“[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such [Title VI,
Title IX, Section 504] or such [Age Act] shall apply for purposes of violation of
this subsection.
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Section 1557 expressly applies to “any health program or activity, any
part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance” or is administered by the federal
government. Id.
50. The statute authorizes the Secretary of HHS to “promulgate regulations to
implement this section.” Id. § 18116(c).
51. A companion provision, Section 1554 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18114, prohibits
the Secretary of HHS from: