UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] R. Herring, brings this action. The Attorney General is the chief executive officer of the
Department of Law and performs all legal services in civil matters for the Commonwealth. Va.
Const. art. V, § 15; Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-500, 2.2-507.
41. Plaintiff State of Wisconsin is a sovereign state of the United States of America
and brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Joshua L. Kaul, who is the chief legal
officer of the State of Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s
rights and interests. See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties
include appearing for and representing the State, on the governor’s request, “in any court or
before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this
state may be interested.” Id.
42. Plaintiffs are aggrieved by Defendants’ actions and have standing to bring this
action because the 2020 Rule harms their sovereign, quasi-sovereign, economic, and proprietary
interests and will continue to cause injury unless and until the 2020 Rule is vacated.