THE AIR FORCE
[…] complaints and ensuring that all contractors are afforded a fair opportunity to
be considered for all task and delivery orders other than those FASA exempts
from the fair opportunity requirement.
29
In addition, the Act requires that the
ombudsman position be filled by “. . . a senior agency official who is
independent of the contracting officer for the contracts and may be the
executive agency’s competition advocate.”
30
In general, FASA is fairly straightforward with regard to task and
delivery order contracts, but it does not directly address whether it is applicable
24
Id. 41 U.S.C. § 253j(b) states that when multiple task and delivery order contracts are
awarded, “. . . all contractors awarded such contracts shall be provided a fair opportunity to be
considered, pursuant to procedures set forth in the contracts, for each task or delivery order in
excess of $2,500 that is to be issued under any of the contracts unless--
(1) the executive agency's need for the services or property ordered is of such unusual
urgency that providing such opportunity to all such contractors would result in unacceptable
delays in fulfilling that need;
(2) only one such contractor is capable of providing the services or property required at the
level of quality required because the services or property ordered are unique or highly
specialized;
(3) the task or delivery order should be issued on a sole-source basis in the interest of
economy and efficiency because it is a logical follow-on to a task or delivery order already
issued on a competitive basis; or
(4) it is necessary to place the order with a particular contractor in order to satisfy a
minimum guarantee. 41 U.S.C. § 253j(b) (2005).
25
Id.
26
Contract Disputes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. §§ 601-13 (2005).
27
41 U.S.C. § 253j(c) (2005).
28
41 U.S.C. § 253j(d) (2005).
29
41 U.S.C. § 253j(e) (2005).
30
Id.
Federal Acquisition Streamlining Acts-289