THE AIR FORCE
[…] is defined as “. . . a written objection by an interested party to . . . [a]
solicitation or other request by a Federal agency for offers for a contract for the
procurement of property or services . . .” or “. . . [a]n award or proposed award
of such a contract.”
140
For actions filed at the Court of Federal Claims, a
protest is defined as “. . . an action by an interested party objecting to a . . .
132
Id. at 6-9.
133
Id. at 7.
134
Id. at 10.
135
Id. at 9.
136
Id. at 10.
137
Id. (citing H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 103-712, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2607, 2611).
138
Id. at 13.
139
Id.
140
31 U.S.C. § 3551(1)(A)-(C) (2005).
304-The Air Force Law Review
proposed award or the award of a contract . . ..”
141
For post-award protests,
the Court of Federal Claims has adopted the GAO’s definition of interested
party – “. . . ‘an actual or prospective bidder or offerror [sic] whose direct
economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by a
failure to award the contract.’”
142
The claims filed by both contractors are
actions that meet these definitions of protests – they are objecting to the award
of task orders to other contractors. Likewise, both contractors are interested