FIRST APPEARANCE MANU
[…] community control
26. Possession of a Firearm or ammunition by a felon, violent career criminal, or
person subject to an injunction against committing acts of domestic violence,
stalking, or cyberstalking
27. Any felony involving the use or threatened use of a firearm
28. DUI Manslaughter
29. DUI 4th Offense or More
1
Within this provision, the term “offense” refers to an arrest for violation of law for which the
defendant has been previously “convicted” two or more times. The term “convicted” is defined in
accordance with section 775.13, Florida Statutes, as “a determination of guilt which is the result
of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendre, regardless of whether adjudication is
withheld.”
32
30. Any felony offense when the defendant was, at the time of his/ her arrest for said
felony, on pretrial release, probation, or community control in this state or any
other
31. Any offense when the defendant was, at the time of arrest, designated as a sexual